Past winners Hamilton, Bee among victors at Division 3 Jr. Championships/Race of Champions
Sept. 14, 2017

Ava Hamilton successfully defended her title in the 6-9 Sunoco Race of Champions, and Skyler Bee picked up his second win at the event to highlight the 2017 Division 3 Jr. Championships/Race of Champions event at Kil-Kare Raceway. Hamilton added a second straight Race of Champions win to her list of accomplishments when she outlasted Jacob Leigh in the 6-9 age bracket. Bee added this year's 10-12 championship to his 2015 Race of Champions win when he bested Vinnie Furry in that class' final.

Joining Hamilton and Bee in the winner's circles during the weekend were Julian Gaier (age 6-9), Grace Rowe (13-17), Jeb Bolyard (10-12 Race of Champions), Nate Kelley (13-17 Race of Champions), Bobby Bode (Fun Race), and Jenna Osborne (Gamblers Race).

Special-awards winners were Gage Rachford (Best Appearing Car), Bayly Russell (Best Appearing Crew), and Amanda Shaw (Best Engineered Car).

Final-round results from the Division 3 Jr. Championships/Race of Champions at
Kil-Kare Raceway in Xenia, Ohio:

Driver Hometown Reaction E.T. (Dial)
Julian Gaier Fort Loramie, Ohio .053 11.980 (11.95)
Tyler Howard Battle Creek, Mich. .170 11.974 (11.90)
Skyler Bee Redkey, Ind. .043 8.925 (8.91)
Vinnie Furry Beaver Creek, Ohio .054 8.987 (8.99)
Grace Rowe Marengo, Ohio .059 7.929 (7.91)
Bayly Russell Miamisburg, Ohio .061 7.909 (7.91)
Sunoco Race of Champions: 6-9
Ava Hamilton Dresden, Ohio .175 11.893 (11.90)
Jacob Leigh Hamilton, Ohio -.003 12.034 (11.99)
Sunoco Race of Champions: 10-12
Jeb Bolyard Corning, Ohio .055 8.969 (8.90)
Tanner Martin Hamilton, Ohio .131 8.987 (8.94)
Sunoco Race of Champions: 13-17
Nate Kelley Tinley Park, Ill. .002 8.541 (8.54)
Shelby Knieriem Sheperdsville, Ky. .022 7.935 (7.93)
Fun Race
Bobby Bode Barrington, Ill. .021 7.925 (7.90)
Gage Rachford California, Ky. -.026 8.910 (8.90)
Gamblers Race
Jenna Osborne Fort Wayne, Ind. .020 7.949 (7.93)
Vinnie Furry Beaver Creek, Ohio -.011 8.980 (8.98)

Photos by Kevin Pepera

6-9 final round
Julian Gaier, near lane, got off the starting line first and ran closer to her dial to turn on the win light against Tyler Howard in the 6-9 class final.

10-12 final round
Skyler Bee, near lane, picked up his first Division 3 championship and second overall win at the event when he defeated Vinnie Furry in the 10-12 title round.

13-17 final round
Grace Rowe, far lane, took home the Wally in the 13-17 age group, outlasting Bayly Russell for the title.

6-9 Race of Champions final round
Ava Hamilton, far lane, successfully defended her title in the 6-9 Race of Champions, getting her second straight win when Jacob Leigh red-lighted in the final.

10-12 Race of Champions final
Jeb Bolyard, far lane, turned a reaction-time edge of nearly eight-hundredths into victory over Tanner Martin in the 10-12 Race of Champions title round.

13-17 Race of Champions final
Nate Kelley, far lane, put together a killer .003-second package, pairing a .002 light with a .001-over 8.54 to defeat Shelby Knieriem in the 13-17 Race of Champions final.

Fun Race final round
Former Division 3 champion Bobby Bode, far lane, won the Fun Race, getting the automatic nod in the final when Gage Rachford went red.