Wilson Repeats, Seven Others Earn First Titles at Eastern Conference Finals
July 16, 2022

Gage Wilson repeated as an NHRA RightTrailers Eastern Conference Finals presented by Mike Bos Racing.com when he outlasted the field in the 15-year-old age group during the 2022 edition of the national event for racers in the NHRA Summit Racing Series Jr. Drag Racing League. Wilson, last year’s 14-year-old titlist, was joined in the winner’s circle by seven first-time Eastern Conference Finals champions: Evan Bryning (age 6-9), Gavin Cramer (10), Ayden Tilghman (11), Douglas Hughes (12), Kaden Pruett (13), Conor Cleary (14), and Dylan Moore (16-17). Mason-Dixon Dragway Team 1 won the team competition.

In the 6-9 age-group final, Venice, Fla., racer Kylie Mocny got off the starting line first, but Sapulpa, Okla., runner Bryning was able to drive around her and win on an 11.93 (11.90 dial) to 12.006 (11.90) count.

The 10-year-old class final was decided on the starting line when Ferdinand, Ind., competitor Callie Fischer went red. That turned on the win light in the lane of New Market, Md.’s Cramer, who ran right on his 8.95 dial en route to victory.

In a tight match that was decided by just .004-second, Henrico, Va., driver Tilgham overcame a reaction-time deficit of about two-hundredths to get the win against Rowan Parlett, of Mechanicsville, Md., in the 11-year-old bracket title round. Tilghman ran a .001-over 8.90 to turn on the win light vs. the 9.036 (9.01) of Parlett.

Pasadena, Texas’ Hughes got off the starting line first in the 12-year-old age-group final and never looked back, defeating Pennsburg, Pa., racer Anna Willing on an 8.942 (8.94) to 8.934 (8.93) count.

What started as a promising heads-up 13-year-old class final in which both racers dialed 7.90 ended in heartbreak for Alvaton, Ky., runner Eli Wiggins when his car experienced mechanical troubles as he left the starting line and he was unable to finish the pass. That gave Appling, Ga., driver Pruett a free run to the title, and he eased his car to an 8.112 (7.90) to take home the Wally.

A reaction-time advantage of more than a tenth helped lift Taunton, Mass., competitor Cleary to victory in the 14-year-old age group. Cleary carried that lead to a 7.941 (7.90) to 8.015 (7.98) win against Markle, Ind.’s Gage Byerly.

Oklahoma City, Okla.’s Wilson tallied his second straight Eastern Conference Finals win and third overall Conference Finals title (2017 Western Conference Finals) when he outlasted Leicester, Mass., racer Kyle Rice in the 15-year-old bracket. Rice made Wilson’s job a little easier when he fouled at the Tree. Wilson posted a 7.981 (8.02) on his victory pass.

In the 16-17 age group, Hanover, Md., runner Moore denied Round Rock, Texas’ Graeme Rufenacth a clean sweep of this year’s Conference Finals events when he edged the Western Conference Final winner by .001-second in the title round. Rufenacht had the advantage at the Tree, but Moore, a runner-up at the 2017 Eastern Conference Finals, was able to outmaneuver him at the stripe, winning on an 8.124 (8.10) to 7.954 (7.95) count.

In the tightly contest team competition, Mason-Dixon Dragway Team 1 came out on top. Both Mason-Dixon Team 1 and Maple Grove Raceway Team 1 finished with 36 points, but Mason-Dixon came out on top in the tiebreaker thanks to the victories by Cramer and Moore. Capital City Motorsports Park Team 1 and Mobile Dragway Team were tied for third with 25 points apiece, and Ohio Valley Raceway Team 1, Huntsville Dragway Team 1, and Mason-Dixon Dragway Team 2 rounded out the top five with 23.

Special-award winners were Maddie Head (Best Appearing Car), Shawn Nardi (Best Engineered Car), Mason-Dixon Dragway (Best Appearing Team), and Huntsville Dragway (Team Spirit). Best Reaction Time awards went to Sadie McDaniel (6-9), Mallory Dietz (10), Dylan Carr (11), Jace Enseault (12), Hunter Craig (13), Head (14), Anna Canfield (15), and Katherine Craft (16-17). Drivers receiving Closet to Dial trophies were Madison Boyd (6-9), Paisley Anderson (10), Daniel Pettit (11), Blake Toler (12), Carleigh Garceau (13), Byerly (14), Patience Carrier (15), and Sebastian Hickey (16-17).

2022 Eastern Conference Finals Results

6-9
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Kylie Mocny Venice, Fla. 0.101 11.90 11.990 52.44
Callie Moreland Pioneer, Ohio 0.189 13.94 14.081 39.68
 
Kylie Varnier Hampton, Va. 0.070 12.19 12.218 52.52
Jett Bryning Sapulpa, Okla. -0.006 14.12 13.953 43.77
 
Connor Boyd Bunker Hill, WVa. 0.190 13.90 13.983 45.59
Zandir Cook Orange Park, Fla. -0.141 11.95 11.978 52.90
 
Evan Bryning Sapulpa, Okla. 0.052 11.90 11.903 54.61
Jesse Varner Temple, Ga. -0.003 12.00 12.039 52.46
 
SEMIFINALS
Kylie Mocny Venice, Fla. 0.245 11.90 11.907 53.61
Kylie Varnier Hampton, Va. 0.182 12.20 12.105 53.30
 
Evan Bryning Sapulpa, Okla. 0.005 11.90 11.938 52.66
Connor Boyd Bunker Hill, WVa. 0.244 13.92 13.915 45.57
 
FINAL
Evan Bryning Sapulpa, Okla. 0.150 11.90 11.934 54.57
Kylie Mocny Venice, Fla. 0.094 11.90 12.006 52.80

10
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Gavin Cramer New Market, Md. 0.040 8.90 8.940 73.32
Carson Murphrey Ellenton, Fla. 0.079 9.04 9.093 68.75
 
Mallory Dietz Hanover, Pa. 0.000 8.96 9.011 69.45
Aaron Kennedy Hawthorne, Fla. 0.043 8.95 8.994 71.95
 
Callie Fischer Ferdinand, Ind. 0.003 8.90 8.910 71.81
Jackson Greiner Manheim, Pa. 0.007 8.94 8.937 72.43
 
Ava Smith Taylorsville, Ky. 0.078 8.93 8.974 72.18
Cameron Boyd Bunker Hill, WVa. -0.044 8.90 9.027 65.83
 
SEMIFINALS
Gavin Cramer New Market, Md. 0.073 8.92 8.963 74.22
Ava Smith Taylorsville, Ky. 0.131 8.95 8.958 72.34
 
Callie Fischer Ferdinand, Ind. 0.011 8.90 8.926 69.79
Mallory Dietz Hanover, Pa. 0.066 8.95 8.979 70.86
 
FINAL
Gavin Cramer New Market, Md. 0.029 8.95 8.953 74.15
Callie Fischer Ferdinand, Ind. -0.020 8.90 8.963 71.78

11
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Dylan Carr Bradenton, Fla. 0.071 9.12 9.152 69.15
Charlotte Ecks Quarryville, Pa. 0.084 8.94 8.976 72.55
 
Rowan Parlett Mechanicsville, Md. 0.009 8.93 8.975 73.99
Abigail Wilson Oklahoma City, Okla. 0.068 8.96 8.983 79.50
 
Ayden Tilghman Henrico,, Va. 0.082 8.92 8.889 73.42
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Ayden Tilghman Henrico,, Va. 0.046 8.90 8.906 72.79
Dylan Carr Bradenton, Fla. 0.106 9.11 9.127 70.50
 
Rowan Parlett Mechanicsville, Md. 0.014 8.96 9.019 74.34
bye
 
FINAL
Ayden Tilghman Henrico,, Va. 0.096 8.90 8.901 73.95
Rowan Parlett Mechanicsville, Md. 0.075 9.01 9.036 73.67

12
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Anna Willing Pennsburg, Pa. 0.036 8.91 8.922 72.53
Tate Hildebrandt Pearland, Texas 0.018 8.90 8.933 70.80
 
Douglas Hughes Pasadena, Texas 0.028 8.94 8.968 72.68
Jaydan Nance Noblesville, Ind. 0.075 9.05 9.084 71.27
 
Hunter Reynolds Mt Washington, Ky. 0.176 9.07 8.845 74.37
Reid Clocker Broken Arrow, Okla. -0.011 8.90 8.907 73.44
 
SEMIFINALS
Anna Willing Pennsburg, Pa. 0.046 8.92 8.932 72.51
Hunter Reynolds Mt Washington, Ky. 0.061 8.92 8.848 73.70
 
Douglas Hughes Pasadena, Texas 0.105 8.94 8.940 74.15
bye
 
FINAL
Douglas Hughes Pasadena, Texas 0.029 8.94 8.942 73.20
Anna Willing Pennsburg, Pa. 0.082 8.93 8.934 72.60

13
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Charlie Blittersdorf West Grove, Pa. 0.088 7.90 7.947 78.00
Shelby Vining Bristol, Tenn. 0.168 8.55 8.515 75.11
 
Anna Bunting Warrensburg, Mo. 0.040 7.99 7.999 81.20
Matthew Wilson Homer, Ga. -0.026 7.98 7.936 81.23
 
Eli Wiggins Alvaton, Ky. 0.032 7.90 7.945 77.96
Mallori Stewart Fairmont, WVa. 0.051 7.93 7.959 80.92
 
Kaden Pruett Appling, Ga. 0.019 7.90 7.867 81.67
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Kaden Pruett Appling, Ga. 0.099 7.90 7.904 80.34
Charlie Blittersdorf West Grove, Pa. 0.043 7.90 7.962 81.22
 
Eli Wiggins Alvaton, Ky. 0.124 7.90 7.976 78.01
Anna Bunting Warrensburg, Mo. 0.164 7.99 8.027 80.69
 
FINAL
Kaden Pruett Appling, Ga. 0.045 7.90 8.112 69.76
Eli Wiggins Alvaton, Ky. broke      

14
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Trevor Ulrich Beachwood, N.J. 0.038 7.90 7.894 82.37
Hannah Lindsey Greenville, S.C. -0.027 7.90 7.917 81.68
 
Gage Byerly Markle, Ind. 0.039 7.98 7.965 80.82
Paul Stalba Hammonton, N.J. 0.054 8.02 7.993 77.34
 
Daniel Spotts Douglassville, Pa. 0.022 7.90 7.881 81.08
Macy Kirkpatrick Selma, Ind. 0.056 8.13 8.094 79.58
 
Conor Cleary Taunton, Mass. 0.042 7.92 7.903 82.51
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Gage Byerly Markle, Ind. 0.062 7.98 7.982 80.28
Trevor Ulrich Beachwood, N.J. 0.077 7.90 7.894 81.40
 
Conor Cleary Taunton, Mass. 0.017 7.90 7.912 82.68
Daniel Spotts Douglassville, Pa. 0.015 7.90 7.930 80.79
 
FINAL
Conor Cleary Taunton, Mass. 0.023 7.90 7.941 80.93
Gage Byerly Markle, Ind. 0.151 7.98 8.015 80.72

15
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Kyle Rice Leicester, Mass. 0.074 8.38 8.362 77.97
Logan Westmoreland Troy, S.C. -0.014 7.96 7.901 81.59
 
Brady Crawford Toney, Ala. 0.096 7.93 7.889 82.58
Addison Jones Roankke, Ind. -0.006 7.90 7.944 82.24
 
Gage Wilson Oklahoma City, Okla. 0.022 8.02 8.049 78.45
Evan Muchler Grass Lake, Mich. 0.052 8.06 8.079 80.52
 
Landon Shipley Blountville, Tenn. 0.042 7.91 7.894 81.14
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Kyle Rice Leicester, Mass. 0.042 8.38 8.346 78.22
Brady Crawford Toney, Ala. -0.023 7.92 9.342 52.88
 
Gage Wilson Oklahoma City, Okla. 0.066 8.02 8.044 78.60
Landon Shipley Blountville, Tenn. 0.062 7.90 7.930 80.27
 
FINAL
Gage Wilson Oklahoma City, Okla. 0.034 8.02 7.981 83.58
Kyle Rice Leicester, Mass. -0.023 8.35 13.990 36.17

16-17
Driver Hometown RT Dial E.T. MPH
QUARTERFINALS
Summer Gibson Onsted, Mich. 0.059 7.91 7.874 83.28
Kade Guidry Winnie, Texas -0.015 7.90 8.409 60.20
 
Graeme Rufenacht Round Rock, Texas 0.038 8.12 8.132 76.59
Peyton Shook North Port, Fla. 0.077 8.06 8.044 80.89
 
Dylan Moore Hanover, Pa. 0.008 7.96 7.969 81.23
Rylee Wells Brandon, Miss. 0.044 7.96 7.940 80.98
 
SEMIFINALS
Graeme Rufenacht Round Rock, Texas 0.079 8.10 8.106 78.73
Summer Gibson Onsted, Mich. 0.075 7.91 7.946 79.70
 
Dylan Moore Hanover, Pa. 0.043 7.95 7.965 82.91
bye
 
FINAL
Dylan Moore Hanover, Pa. 0.036 7.95 7.954 82.48
Graeme Rufenacht Round Rock, Texas 0.017 8.10 8.124 79.14